Friday, June 24, 2011

2

latest general awareness questions and answers

  • Friday, June 24, 2011
  • bhushan chhaya
  • Share

  • hey guys nowadays lots of things are happening in the whole universe so a candidate who applying for a compititive exams is need to very accurate and really very updated for current affairs and general awareness.. lots of things happen actually in recent times like a ramdev and anna hazare's issue with silly indian government. although our young generation is not interested for these kind of things and its prove now lots of supporters of anna and baba ramdev are either middle age men or institutes person. although we are commenting via funny images on facebook tweets and last but not the list orkut. ok lets on the point actually this dose is for relaxation lolz. ya every one needs to be relaxed after sometime otherwise one can not live in this preasurized world where no one has a time. even time doesnt have time.. lol thing twice for this meaning. ok ok finally lets on the topic here i represent brand new questions for general awareness and current affairs module so guys enjoyed and ya happy reading. lol no one likes to need but u will never ever bored with my articals because every time my topics should have blasty tadka enjoy guys and ya DONT FORGOT TO SHARE IT


    1- Who is the Commerce & Industry minister of India?
    (A). Anand Sharma
    (B). Kapil Sibbal
    (C). Salman Khurshid
    (D). Kamal Nath
    Ans:- (A)
    2- Who among the following was recently appointed as the new India-head of Pepsi Co Inc.?
    (A). Manu Anand
    (B). Chetan Anand
    (C). Chitra Desai
    (D). Sanjeet Bhatia
    Ans:- (A)
    3- Detergent ‘Tide’ is manufactured by which company?
    (A). Procter and Gamble
    (B). Hindustan Unilever
    (C). Henkel
    (D). Wipro
    Ans:- (A)
    4- Name the senior member on the central Board of Directors of RBI who will chair the sub-committee set up by the RBI to study issues and concerns of the micro-finance sector, including interest rates charged by the lenders in this area
    (A). Subir Gokarn
    (B). Y.H. Malegam
    (C). Deepak Mohanty
    (D). Usha Thorat
    Ans:- (B)
    5- Which country is set to overtake India as the world’s back office for voice-based customer support and sales this year, as firms such as Cisco, HSBC, T-Mobile and BT Plc shift work to the nation to avoid India’s high staff turnover, and build an alternate support hub.
    (A). The Philippines
    (B). Taiwan
    (C). China
    (D). Sri Lanka
    Ans:- (A)
    6- Which Indian corporate group has entered into a Joint venture with USA’s Lockheed Martin Corporation for manufacture of defence equipment and aircraft parts in India?
    (A). TVS
    (B). L&T
    (C). Birla
    (D). Tata
    Ans:- (D)
    7- Who among the following recently became the official ambassador of World Cup 2011?
    (A). Rahul Dravid
    (B). Ricky Ponting
    (C). Sachin Tendulkar
    (D). Virender Sehwag
    Ans:- (C)
    8- As per the latest electronic transactions released by Reserve Bank of India which among the following bank leads in electronic transactions in India?
    (A). ICICI
    (B). HDFC
    (C). SBI
    (D). Citi Bank
    Ans:- (B)
    9- Pakistan’s attempts to persuade US President Barack Obama to visit the country have failed. White House has said he will make the trip only in
    (A). 2011
    (B). 2012
    (C). 2013
    (D). 2014
    Ans:- (A)
    10- Extending the deadline for the second time, the Centre has asked Blackberry maker Research in Motion to offer a solution by ________ on giving security agencies access to its services.
    (A). Dec 1, 2010
    (B). Dec 31, 2010
    (C). Dec 23, 2010
    (D). Jan 26,2011
    Ans:- (B)
    11- Who among the following became the new CEO of Adani group?
    (A). Prabal Banerji
    (B). Anuj Rastogi
    (C). Anil Desai
    (D). Atul Prasad
    Ans:- (A)
    12- The meeting of finance ministers and central bank heads of G-20 in Oct-Nov 2010 was held in
    (A). Tokyo
    (B). London
    (C). Seoul
    (D). New Delhi
    Ans:- (C)
    13- The car Manza belongs to which of the following companies?
    (A). Hyundai
    (B). Tata
    (C). Honda
    (D). Toyota
    Ans:- (B)
    14- Name the country whose supercomputer Tianhe-1 has overtaken the United States’ Jaguar system to gain the top spot as the world’s fastest computer.
    (A). Israel
    (B). France
    (C). Japan
    (D). China
    Ans:- (D)
    15- The Union Cabinet has decided to rename Amritsar’s Raja Sansi International Airport to ________ International Airport. He was the ______ of the 10 Gurus of the Sikhs and was the founder of Amritsar.
    (A). Guru Ram Das, sixth
    (B). Guru Tegh Bahadur, fourth
    (C). Guru Tegh Bahadur, sixth
    (D). Guru Ram Das, fourth
    Ans:- (D)
    16- Vedanta group has been denied permission to start its activities In Niyamgiri Hills in Orissa. What activity was it pursuing?
    (A). Steel production
    (B). Bauxite mining
    (C). Gas exploration
    (D). Timber cutting
    Ans:- (B)
    17- A new Bill was passed in Parliament for a joint mechanism to sort out differences between the financial regulators in the country. Who would be heading the joint mechanism?
    (A). Finance Minister
    (B). RBI Governor
    (C). Dy Chairman, Planning Commission
    (D). Finance Secretary
    Ans:- (A)
    18- A reciprocal social security agreement (SSA) and protocol that will benefit a huge number of Indians—particularly those working in the fields of information technology, medicine and finance — was signed with
    (A). North Korea
    (B). South Korea
    (C). Malaysia
    (D). Indonesia
    Ans:- (B)
    19- Tata Group Chairman Ratan Tata is among the eight world business leaders shortlisted by _______ magazine for its ‘Business Person of the Year’ award.
    (A). Asiaweek
    (B). Time
    (C). Forbes
    (D). Fortune
    Ans:- (D)
    20- Name the bank which has sought the approval of the RBI to hive off its IT (information Technology)-related activities into an independent subsidiary.
    (A). SBI
    (B). PNB
    (C). Indian Overseas Bank
    (D). Bank of Baroda
    Ans:- (C)
    21- Reliance BIG Entertainment inked a deal with BBC Earth to co-produce and distribute ______ films.
    (A). two
    (B). three
    (C). four
    (D). six
    Ans:- (B)
    22- Tata Motors recently announced to start selling its small car Nano in ________ more state across India from November 22, 2010.
    (A). 2
    (B). 4
    (C). 5
    (D). 6
    Ans:- (D)
    23- Who is the creative director and head of Balaji Telefilms?
    (A). Jackie Shroff
    (B). Ekta Kapoor
    (C). Rajnikant
    (D). Rajesh Khanna
    Ans:- (B)
    24- ‘Udyant’ helpline was inaugurated by the Prime Minister recently for assisting which sector?
    (A). Large business houses
    (B). Micro, small and medium enterprises
    (C). For RTI activists
    (D). For the agricultural sector
    Ans:- (B)
    25- With the recent increase in reports and reserve repo rates announced by RBI there is speculation that the leading rates of banks would also increase. Why?
    (A). Cost of funds for banks would increase
    (B). Banks use this opportunity raise lending rates
    (C). RBI would instruct the banks to raise the lending rates
    (D). None of these
    Ans:- (A)
    26- Another associate bank of the State Bank group has merged with State Bank of India. Which is this bank?
    (A). State Bank of Mysore
    (B). State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur
    (C). State Bank of Saurashtra
    (D). State Bank of Indore
    Ans:- (D)
    27- Government has set up a fund for paying banks towards their expenses for promoting financial inclusion. What is the size of this fund?
    (A). Rs. 1,500 crore
    (B). Rs. 800 crore
    (C). Rs. 500 crore
    (D). Rs. 1200 crore
    Ans:- (B)
    28- Which Indian company entered into a pact with china’s Jiangsu Tongguang Communication Co. Ltd to produce optical fibres?
    (A). Sterlite Technologies
    (B). AMR Infra
    (C). GSK Technologies
    (D). Suzlon Energy
    Ans:- (A)
    29- Management thinker M.B. Athreya bases his concepts on
    (A). Common sense
    (B). The Holy Bible
    (C). The Gita and the Vedas
    (D). Modern science
    Ans:- (C)
    30- The ‘big bold beautiful’ line in watches comes from
    (A). Titan
    (B). HMT
    (C). Swatch
    (D). Timex
    Ans:- (D)
    31- Consumer electronics major Videocon Industries Ltd. recently announced its plan to enter in _________ business in partnership with US-based Liberty Group.
    (A). Banking
    (B). Insurance
    (C). Mutual Fund
    (D). Real Estate
    Ans:- (B)
    32- Andhra Pradesh government has recently passed an ordinance to regulate the activities of a particular sector of the financial services industry. Which is this sector?
    (A). Private money lenders
    (B). Chit funds
    (C). Micro finance institutions
    (D). Cooperative banks
    Ans:- (C)
    33- The Allen Solly brand belongs to
    (A). Raymonds
    (B). Madura Garments
    (C). Arvind Mills
    (D). Lee Cooper
    Ans:- (B)
    34- Which brand would you associate with the famous line, ‘Come to where the flavor is’?
    (A). Charminar
    (B). Four Square
    (C). Dunhill
    (D). Marlboro
    Ans:- (D)
    35- Indian pharma company, Biocon Ltd. recently announced to setup a research and manufacturing facility in which of the following South East nation?
    (A). Malaysia
    (B). Indonesia
    (C). Thailand
    (D). Singapore
    Ans:- (A)
    36- The efforts of the Swiss Public Welfare Society in the late nineteenth century led to the birth of a famous Nestle brand for a quick-to-prepare and easy-to-digest packaged food. Name the brand and what it began with.
    (A). Maggi; soup
    (B). Maggi; noodles
    (C). Taster’s Choice; baked beans
    (D). Taster’s Choice; yoghurt
    Ans:- (A)
    37- With which of the following countries did India recently agree to set up a joint venture to co-develop and produce a new multirole Transport Aircraft?
    (A). Holand
    (B). New Zealand
    (C). Russia
    (D). South Korea
    Ans:- (C)
    38- The IIM Indore used one of the following India movies as a case study in leadership. Choose the correct response
    (A). Guru
    (B). Lagaan
    (C). Nayak
    (D). Swades
    Ans:- (B)
    39- Which state in November 2010 decided to evict Suzlon Energy Ltd. from the tribal belt; where the company has setup windmills?
    (A). Kerala
    (B). Karnataka
    (C). Andhra Pradesh
    (D). Tamil Nadu
    Ans:- (A)
    40- Kitchens of India ready to eat food, is the product of which of the following?
    (A). Hamdard
    (B). ITC Limited
    (C). Britannia
    (D). MTR
    Ans:- (B)
    41- Which of the following is not a nationalised bank?
    (A). Canara Bank
    (B). Allahabad Bank
    (C). IDBI Bank
    (D). PNB
    Ans:- (C)
    42- Who is the Chairman of the All India Management Association (AIMA) for 2010-11?
    (A). Gautam Thapar, Avantha Group
    (B). Sanjiv Goenka. RPG Enterprises
    (C). Yineet Nayyar, Tech Mahlndra
    (D). Harsh Mariwala. Marico Industries
    Ans:- (A)
    43- Which brand/company uses the ad-line ‘We Know India Better’?
    (A). LIC
    (B). UTI
    (C). SBI
    (D). GIC
    Ans:- (A)
    44- Which Indian Industrialist was in news for his inclusion in a 19 member group that will assist the business strategies and highlight priorities for the British economy recently?
    (A). Rahul Bajaj
    (B). Ratan Tata
    (C). Narayana Murthy
    (D). Anand Mahindra
    Ans:- (B)
    45- Which state government recently approached the Supreme Court to allow it to grant prospecting and mining leases to South Korean steel giant Posco which wants to set up a steel plant in the state?
    (A). Orissa
    (B). West Bengal
    (C). Bihar
    (D). Mizoram
    Ans:- (A)
    46- ‘Discover a Passion’ is the advertising punchline of which product?
    (A). Royal Stag
    (B). Chivas Regal
    (C). Wills Classic Milds
    (D). Marlboro Royale
    Ans:- (C)
    47- Wipro Technologies recently entered into a five year deal with Electricity North West Ltd. in ___ to provide end-to-end service transition and transformational services.
    (A). America
    (B). Canada
    (C). UK
    (D). Australia
    Ans:- (C)
    48- Which automobile company was in news for introducing the most expensive car In India, with pries starting at Rs. 16 crore, recently?
    (A). Jaguar
    (B). Bugatti
    (C). Ferrari
    (D). Rolls Royce
    Ans:- (B)
    49- What does SVE refer to in World Trade Organization (WTO) parlance?
    (A). Small and Valuable Economies
    (B). Sub-prime and Vulnerable Economies
    (C). Serial and Valuable Economies
    (D). Small and Vulnerable Economies
    Ans:- (D)
    50- Who among the following has been appointed as chief executive officer of Larsen and Toubro Ltd?
    (A). Ravi Uppal
    (B). Anuj Tyagi
    (C). Amit Kohli
    (D). Anita Desai
    Ans:- (A)
    51- The recent IPO of Coal India is the biggest ever after the mega issue of a private sector company in 2008. Which is this Company?
    (A). Tata Consultancy Services
    (B). Bharti Airtel Ltd.
    (C). Reliance Power
    (D). Mahindra Satyam
    Ans:- (C)
    52- The successor to Mr. Ratan Tata is being finalized. What is the procedure that is being adopted?
    (A). Mr Ratan Tata has been authorized to choose his successor
    (B). A panel of five eminent personalities hrs been constituted to finalize the name
    (C). The board of directors of Tata Sons to select
    (D). The successor to be picked from the existing set of directors of Tata Group
    Ans:- (B)
    53- As per the latest data on electronic transactions released by the Reserve Bank of India, which of the following banks leads in electronic transactions in India?
    (A). ICICI Bank
    (B). HDFC Bank
    (C). SBI
    (D). Citibank
    Ans:- (B)
    54- With which business school do you associate the ad-line, ‘To be amongst the top is not an act, but a habit’?
    (A). Harvard Business School
    (B). Amity Business School
    (C). IIPM
    (D). IIMS
    Ans:- (B)
    55- ‘Sugar Free’ is a leading brand of artificial sweetener in India. It is owned by
    (A). Dabur
    (B). Cadila
    (C). Cipla
    (D). Glaxo
    Ans:- (B)
    56- Delhi International Airport Private Limited (DIAL) was in news for developing the Terminal 3 at Indira Gandhi International Airport recently. Which Indian construction company is the promoter of DIAL?
    (A). GVK Group
    (B). L & T
    (C). GMR Group
    (D). Gammon India
    Ans:- (C)
    57- Which of the following won the Best Bank of 2010 award ilunstltuted by the ‘Business India’ magazine recently?
    (A). SBI
    (B). Bank of India
    (C). Bank of Baroda
    (D). HDFC Bank
    Ans:- (C)
    58- Who is the CEO of Honda Motor Company?
    (A). Amit Mishra
    (B). Takanobu Lto
    (C). Pavan Munjal
    (D). None of these
    Ans:- (B)
    59- Which pharma company recently announced the launch of an indigenously developed cell culture swine-flu vaccine under the brand name of HNVAC?
    (A). Ranbaxy
    (B). Bharat Biotech
    (C). Cipla
    (D). Dr. Reddy’s Lab
    Ans:- (B)
    60- The water purifier Zero-B belongs to
    (A). Ion Exchange
    (B). Eureka Forbes
    (C). Zeolite India
    (D). Dabur
    Ans:- (A)
    61- Who became the brand ambassador for McDowell’s soda for a period of three years?
    (A). Shahrukh Khan
    (B). Sachin Tendulkar
    (C). M.S. Dhoni
    (D). Yuvra Singh
    Ans:- (C)
    62- In World University Ranking which of the following has topped?
    (A). University of Oxford
    (B). Yale University
    (C). The University of Cambridge
    (D). The Harvard University
    Ans:- (C)
    63- Which bank has launched the service ‘SMS Unhappy’ to address customer complaints?
    (A). State Bank of India
    (B). ICICI Bank
    (C). Bank of India
    (D). HDFC Bank
    Ans:- (A)
    64- ‘Talk to me.’ This is an ad line of
    (A). Listerine
    (B). Colgate Fresh Energy
    (C). Airtel
    (D). Close-UP
    Ans:- (B)
    65- Aegis Ltd., the outsourcing arm of Essar Group recently acquired Actionline, a business process outsourcing firm in_______
    (A). Argentina
    (B). Sweden
    (C). Norway
    (D). Italy
    Ans:- (A)
    66- ‘Paints for dream homes’ is a slogan for
    (A). Asian Paints
    (B). Nerolac All Scapes
    (C). Dulux Paints
    (D). Berger Paints
    Ans:- (C)
    67- Who became the new M.D. of Indian Oil Corporation Limited?
    (A). Sanjeev Kumar
    (B). Ashok Chawla
    (C). Sudhir Bhatia
    (D). None of these
    Ans:- (C)
    68- Which nation in October 2010 unveiled its plan to offer loans at zero percent rate to Indian companies willing to invest in the country?
    (A). Germany
    (B). France
    (C). Bangladesh
    (D). China
    Ans:- (B)
    69- ‘Entertainment doesn’t get bigger than this’ is the claim for
    (A). LG Flatron television
    (B). Philips home theatre
    (C). Sony television
    (D). Star TV
    Ans:- (A)
    70- Which airport recently increased the user development fee (UD) and became the most expensive airport to fly from in India?
    (A). Delhi
    (B). Nagpur
    (C). Goa
    (D). Hyderabad
    Ans:- (D)
    71- Which of the following brands of fairness creams/ soaps and the companies that market them is wrongly matched?
    (A). Freshia – CavinKare
    (B). FairGlow – Godrej Soaps
    (C). Fair & Lovely – Hindustan Lever
    (D). Naturally Fair – Emami
    Ans:- (A)
    72- With which ASEAN country has India signed a Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA) during the visit of PM Manmohan Singh to that country recently?
    (A). Malaysia
    (B). Thailand
    (C). Indonesia
    (D). Philippines
    Ans:- (C)
    73- Which bank in recently got Securities and Exchange Board of India’s (SEBI) approval for its Rs. 600 crore initial public offering?
    (A). Punjab and Sind Bank
    (B). Central Bank
    (C). P unjab National Bank
    (D). State Bank of India
    Ans:- (A)
    74- ‘More shoes to chose’ is the ad slogan for which of the following range of footwear?
    (A). Liberty
    (B). Metro
    (C). Bata
    (D). Action
    Ans:- (B)
    75- The income-tax authorities recently raised a tax demand of ______ on Vodafone international Holdings for not having deducted tax at source when it paid Hutchison Telecommunications $1
    (A). 2 billion in 2007.
    (A). Rs. 10000 crore
    (B). Rs.10915.65 crore
    (C). Rs. 11217.95 crore
    (D). Rs. 12000 crore
    Ans:- (C)
    76- Complete this ad with one word: ‘The first Indian suiting ever worn came from…’
    (A). Raymond
    (B). Grasim
    (C). Gwalior
    (D). Graviera
    Ans:- (C)
    77- ‘Dettol’ is a product of which company?
    (A). Procter and Gamble
    (B). Hindustan Lever
    (C). Johnson & Johnson
    (D). Reckitt-Beneckiser
    Ans:- (D)
    78- A French impressionist painter was the inspiration for a range of shirts form Louis Philippe. Name the painter.
    (A). Manet
    (B). Mondrian
    (C). Monet
    (D). Win Gogh
    Ans:- (C)
    79- Which Indian biopharmaceutical firm recently formed a strategic deal with Pftzer Inc. for world wide commercialisation of four Insulin products?
    (A). Biocon Ltd
    (B). Cipla
    (C). Ranbaxy
    (D). Dr. Reddy’s
    Ans:- (A)
    80- ‘The science of the picture. From the inventors of wrinkle-free viewing’- this was the ad line for ………. colour televisions.
    (A). LG
    (B). Philips
    (C). Samsung
    (D). Sony
    Ans:- (A)
    81- Which of the following countries has recently developed a “super online banking system” that would allow customers to access any number of accounts through a single website?
    (A). England
    (B). United States
    (C). China
    (D). India
    Ans:- (C)
    82- Who is/are the founder/s of Rolls Royce?
    (A). Henry and Jack Ford
    (B). Robert Zutshi
    (C). Charles Rolls and Henry Royce
    (D). Katie Royce and Linda Rolls
    Ans:- (C)
    83- With which country, India in December 2010 cherished hopes that their bilateral trade would touch to $ 20 billion till 2015?
    (A). America
    (B). Russia
    (C). China
    (D). Japan
    Ans:- (B)
    84- Which of the following country has declared Broadband Service as the fundamental right in the country?
    (A). Britain
    (B). Denmark
    (C). Finland
    (D). United States of America
    Ans:- (C)
    85- The High Speed Packet Data Technology, the first by a company to surf the Internet on mobile phone was launched by which company?
    (A). Reliance India
    (B). Tata Indicom
    (C). BSNL
    (D). Bharti Enterprises
    Ans:- (A)
    86- Which of the following Indian Private Company is the biggest employer?
    (A). TCS
    (B). Reliance Industries
    (C). Wipro
    (D). ITC
    Ans:- (A)
    87- Who owns the cosmetic brand, Lakme?
    (A). Procter & Gamble
    (B). CavinKlare
    (C). Hindustan Unilever Ltd
    (D). Wipro
    Ans:- (C)
    88- Name the deputy governor of RBI who retired recently after spending nearly 38 years there in various capacities during which she has had a stint in virtually every area of central banking.
    (A). Rakesh Mohan
    (B). Subir Gokam
    (C). Usha Thorat
    (D). Shyamala Gopinath
    Ans:- (C)
    89- Which three giant corporate were responsible for ‘The Cell Broadband Engine’?
    (A). IBM, Sony, Toshiba
    (B). Videocon, HCL, National
    (C). Motorola, Nokia, Sony
    (D). Samsung, I-ball, Panasonic
    Ans:- (A)
    90- Who has assumed the presidency of the G-20 at the Seoul Summit?
    (A). Hu Jintao
    (B). Julia Gillard
    (C). Nicolas Sarkozy
    (D). Angela Merkel
    Ans:- (C)
    91- Which company was the first to launched mobile phone operations in India?
    (A). Modi Telstra
    (B). Reliance India
    (C). Bharati
    (D). Tata Indicom
    Ans:- (A)
    92- The terms Entry Load and Exit Load are most frequently used in context with the following?
    (A). Health Insurance
    (B). Real Estate
    (C). Mutual Funds
    (D). Housing Loans
    Ans:- (C)
    93- Hyundai belongs to which country?
    (A). South Korea
    (B). China
    (C). Italy
    (D). Japan
    Ans:- (D)
    94- Which power company recently tied up with a Singapore-based bank for a $ 300 million loan for funding its financial plans In 2011?
    (A). Reliance Power
    (B). ONGC
    (C). NTPC
    (D). BPL
    Ans:- (C)
    95- ‘What you dream’ is the ad line of which company?
    (A). Philips
    (B). Panasonic
    (C). Electrolux
    (D). Sony
    Ans:- (D)
    96- Which country will introduce entrepreneur visa to encourage foreign nationals from India and elsewhere to catalyse the country’s economic recovery?
    (A). US
    (B). Britain
    (C). France
    (D). Denmark
    Ans:- (B)
    97- ‘Tata-Sky’ is a joint venture between which of the following?
    (A). Tata-Star DTH
    (B). HBO-Tata
    (C). Tata-Dishnet
    (D). Dishnet-Star
    Ans:- (A)
    98- Tata group firm Voltas Ltd. recently approved the formation of a Joint venture with Olayan Financing Co. It is a firm of ____.
    (A). Saudi Arabia
    (B). North America
    (C). South Korea
    (D). Malaysia
    Ans:- (A)
    99- Which car maker was the first to launch a LPG powered car in India?
    (A). Hyundai
    (B). Maruti
    (C). Honda
    (D). Fiat
    Ans:- (B)
    100- Name the public sector undertaking which has topped the list of top 500 Indian companies compiled by the business magazine Fortune.
    (A). SAIL
    (B). ONGC
    (C). NTPC
    (D). IOC
    Ans:- (D)
    101- Shikha Sharma recently included in Forbes’ Top 100 Powerful Women of the World list is associated with -
    (A). ICICI Bank
    (B). AXIS bank
    (C). HDFC Bank
    (D). HSBC
    Ans:- (B)
    102- What is the full form of IBM?
    (A). International Business Machines
    (B). Indian Business Modifier
    (C). International Business Modifier
    (D). Indian Bureau of Mass communication
    Ans:- (A)
    103- Which Indian Women has not figured In the Forbes 100 Most Powerful Women?
    (A). Indra Nooyi
    (B). Shikha Sharma
    (C). Chanda Kochchar
    (D). Savitri Jindal
    Ans:- (D)
    104- Which company has launched Eye Fresh Technology (EFI) and Magic Green slim monitors in the Indian market?
    (A). Samsung
    (B). LG
    (C). Wipro
    (D). HCL
    Ans:- (A)
    105- The determent ‘Tide’ is manufactured by which company?
    (A). Procter and Gamble
    (B). Hindustan Unilever
    (C). Henkel
    (D). Wipro
    Ans:- (A)
    106- The World Bank in December 2010 announced to give Rs. 1072 crore for road connectivity in __.
    (A). Orissa
    (B). Meghalaya
    (C). Assam
    (D). Tripura
    Ans:- (B)
    107- Which of the following is not a financial regulator?
    (A). IRDA
    (B). PFRDA
    (C). AMFI
    (D). SEBI
    Ans:- (C)
    108- Indian recently $1 billion Line of credit Agreement with — .
    (A). Bangladesh
    (B). Nepal
    (C). Vietnam
    (D). Sri Lanka
    Ans:- (A)
    109- “Soch kar, samajh kar, invest kar” is the motto of which of the following Initiatives?
    (A). Financial Literacy on Wheels
    (B). Rajdhani Initiative of National Stock Exchange
    (C). Financial Literacy Initiative of RBI
    (D). Ministry of Finance
    Ans:- (B)
    110- What is the full form of LG?
    (A). Lalvani-Grewals
    (B). Life is Good
    (C). Lekraj Goods
    (D). Lufthansa Gateways
    Ans:- (B)
    111- Which of the following key rate has not been altered by RBI since 2003?
    (A). Bank Rate
    (B). Statutory Liquidity Ratio
    (C). Cash Reserve Ratio
    (D). Repo Rate
    Ans:- (A)
    112- Which company under the brand name “Vardaan” sells low-priced television sets in the rural and semi-rural markets?
    (A). Videocon
    (B). Panasonic
    (C). BPL
    (D). Philips
    Ans:- (D)
    113- Who is /are the founder/s of Microsoft?
    (A). Bill Gates
    (B). Paul Allen
    (C). Bill Gates and Paul Allen
    (D). Bill Gates and Ray Ozzie
    Ans:- (C)
    114- With which country India is exploring Shale gas reserves?
    (A). France
    (B). Germany
    (C). United Kingdom
    (D). USA
    Ans:- (D)
    115- ‘Nobody delivers Kerala better’ is the punch line of which newspaper daily?
    (A). Malyala Manorama
    (B). Mathrabhumi
    (C). The Hindu
    (D). The Week
    Ans:- (A)
    116- The company Berkshire Hathaway is based in which country?
    (A). India
    (B). USA
    (C). Bangladesh
    (D). Germany
    Ans:- (B)
    117- Lanco Infratech Ltd. recently received letters of intent to develop a 5MW solar photovoltaic project and a 100 MW solar thermal project in ___.
    (A). Gujarat
    (B). Rajasthan
    (C). West Bengal
    (D). Assam
    Ans:- (B)
    118- Which from the following wireless networks has a range of 30 miles?
    (A). Macintosh
    (B). Wi-Max
    (C). Wi-Fi
    (D). Blue Tooth
    Ans:- (B)
    119- Which among the following are the banks with the largest ATM network in the country?
    (A). SBI, ICICI, HDFC
    (B). ICICI, PNB, HDFC
    (C). HSBC, ICICI, SBI
    (D). PNB, SBI, ICICI
    Ans:- (A)
    120- In Economic Times Corporate Excellence Awards 2010, Who has been declared ‘Business leader of the year?
    (A). R.C. Bhargava (Maruti Suzuki)
    (B). Aditya Puri (HDFC Bank)
    (C). Mukesh Ambani (RIL)
    (D). Ratan Tata (Tata group)
    Ans:- (B)
    121- Who among the following was recently appointed as the next chairman of the Securities and Exchange Board of India?
    (A). A.K. Jain
    (B). R.K. Bansal
    (C). U.K.Sinha
    (D). L.K.Sharma
    Ans:- (C)
    122- Search engine giant Google Inc set up a call centre in ______ to expand its reach for offering advertising solutions across the country.
    (A). Ahmedabad
    (B). Bangalore
    (C). Hyderabad
    (D). Ranchi
    Ans:- (C)
    123- India recently signed a Pipeline deal with -
    (A). Tajikistan
    (B). Turkmenistan
    (C). Kazakhstan
    (D). Uzbekistan
    Ans:- (B)
    124- Which plant has been identified as a source of biodiesel by many automobile manufacturers and oil companies?
    (A). Jatropa
    (B). Tulsi
    (C). Eucalyptus
    (D). Neam
    Ans:- (A)
    125- Government has formed a high-level infra finance committee under the Chairmanship of -
    (A). Y.B. Reddy
    (B). Rakesh Mohan
    (C). C. Rangrajan
    (D). Y.K. Alagh
    Ans:- (B)
    126- Which among the following is the most reasonable idea behind issuing the “sweat equity” by the companies now a days?
    (A). To provide more profits to the retail Investors
    (B). To provide more profits to the corporate investors
    (C). To retain the best employees
    (D). To save tax
    Ans:- (C)
    127- What is the full form of ADAG?
    (A). Additional District Authority Group
    (B). Area Development and Group
    (C). Army Development and Growth
    (D). Anil Dhirubhai Ambani Group
    Ans:- (D)
    128- For the session 2010-11 the new President of Indian Banks Association is -
    (A). Chanda Kochchar
    (B). Shikha Sharma
    (C). O.P. Bhatt
    (D). R.V. Verma
    Ans:- (C)
    129- ‘Your potential, Our Passion’ is the punchline of which of the following?
    (A). Oracle
    (B). Microsoft
    (C). IBM
    (D). HCL
    Ans:- (B)
    130- Which bank in December 2010 introduced Door Step Banking in New Delhi?
    (A). Central Bank
    (B). Indian Bank
    (C). Bank of Baroda
    (D). Allahabad Bank
    Ans:- (A)
    131- Which of the following watch brands is not owned by Swatch Group, the Swiss watch company?
    (A). Tag Heuer
    (B). Rado
    (C). Omega
    (D). Longines
    Ans:- (A)
    132- As per the first advance estimates of Kharif crops for the year 2010-11 given by Agriculture Ministry, the total food grains have been estimated at -
    (A). 103.84 MT
    (B). 112.63 MT
    (C). 114.63 MT
    (D). 118.63 MT
    Ans:- (C)
    133- Who among the following did not bag the National Prize 2010 for Economics?
    (A). Christopher Pissarides
    (B). Peter Diamond
    (C). Dale Mortensen
    (D). Akira Suzuki
    Ans:- (D)
    134- The word’s first 16GB flash memory was introduced by which company?
    (A). Apple
    (B). Nokia
    (C). IBM
    (D). Toshiba
    Ans:- (C)
    135- Recently Videocon Industries Ltd. discovered major natural gas presence in Rouuma basin of___.
    (A). Italy
    (B). Mozambique
    (C). Australia
    (D). Brazil
    Ans:- (B)
    136- ‘Eno’ is produced by which company?
    (A). Paras Pharmaceuticals
    (B). Glaxo SmithKline
    (C). Johnson and Johnson
    (D). Ranbaxy Ltd
    Ans:- (B)
    137- Which of the private telecom operator became the first to introduce 3G services in the country?
    (A). Airtel
    (B). DOCOMO
    (C). IDEA
    (D). Vodafone
    Ans:- (B)
    138- The CEOs of which country are among the highest paid in the Asia-Pacific region?
    (A). Japan
    (B). China
    (C). India
    (D). South Korea
    Ans:- (D)
    139- Name the place in Maharashtra in which a nuclear power project is to be set up in collaboration with a French firm.
    (A). Pune
    (B). Jaitpur
    (C). Ulhasnagar
    (D). Narayanpur
    Ans:- (C)
    140- ‘Boost’ is a product of which company?
    (A). Cadbury
    (B). Vicco
    (C). Wipro
    (D). Dabur
    Ans:- (A)
    141- Newly inaugurated helpline ‘Udyami’ is to assist -
    (A). Micro, Small and Medium enterprise
    (B). Large capital industries
    (C). Only female entrepreneur
    (D). Farmers introducing technology in farming
    Ans:- (A)
    142- Tata Motors Ltd. recently launched its mini-truck Ace Super city Giant in___.
    (A). Thailand
    (B). Sweden
    (C). China
    (D). Bangladesh
    Ans:- (A)
    143- The ‘Raga’ series of watches was launched by which company?
    (A). Titan
    (B). Timex
    (C). Swatch
    (D). Rado
    Ans:- (A)
    144- Recently, Guido Mantega used the word “Currency war”, referring the China’s attempt to protect the yuan from rising too quickly against the dollar. Guido Mantega is the finance Minister of which of the following countries?
    (A). Nigeria
    (B). South Africa
    (C). Brazil
    (D). Mexico
    Ans:- (C)
    145- Mobile banking is set to get a boost from IMPS, which stands for
    (A). Inter-Bank Mobile Payment Service
    (B). Inter-Bank Money Payment Service
    (C). Inter-Bank Mobile Payment System
    (D). Inter-Bank Money Payment System
    Ans:- (A)
    146- ‘Making tomorrow brighter’ is the promotional line of which major corporate?
    (A). ONGC
    (B). SAIL
    (C). Hewlett-Packard
    (D). Wipro
    Ans:- (A)
    147- What is the Asian Development Bank’s latest forecast about growth of India’s Economy?
    (A). 8.2%
    (B). 8.5%
    (C). 8.9%
    (D). 9.2%
    Ans:- (B)
    148- Which of the following company has developed Bollgard-1, Bollgard-11, and is currently developing Bollgard-III varieties of Cotton?
    (A). Pioneer Hi-Bred
    (B). Monsanto
    (C). Mendel Biotechnology, Inc.
    (D). Dev Gen
    Ans:- (B)
    149- What is Suzuki Motor Corporation’s second global car (the first being Swift) called?
    (A). Swirl
    (B). Vroom
    (C). SX4
    (D). MX5
    Ans:- (C)
    150- Name the founder of Ranbaxy Laboratories Ltd.
    (A). Rajendra Prasad Shukla
    (B). Gurjar Sharan
    (C). Bhai Mohan Singh
    (D). Ramakrishna Gupta
    Ans:- (C)
    151- Which of the following state has registered the maximum growth in Gross State Domestic Product in the year?
    (A). Chhattisgarh
    (B). Kerala
    (C). Gujarat
    (D). Goa
    Ans:- (A)
    152- Which of the following brands does not belong to P & G ?
    (A). Kotex
    (B). Pantene
    (C). Rejoice
    (D). Tide
    Ans:- (A)
    153- In which city are the headquarters of International Monetary Fund located?
    (A). New York
    (B). Sydney
    (C). Gleneagles
    (D). Washington D.C.
    Ans:- (D)
    154- Which among the following is the world’s largest motor vehicle manufacturer?
    (A). General Motors
    (B). Suzuki
    (C). Hyundai
    (D). Toyota
    Ans:- (A)
    155- Who is the new chairman and Managing Director of National Housing Bank?
    (A). Raman Singh
    (B). R.V. Verma
    (C). Virendra Sharma
    (D). K.P. Singh
    Ans:- (B)
    156- The Presario 7800 Internet PC was launched by which company?
    (A). Compaq
    (B). Lenovo
    (C). IBM
    (D). Intel
    Ans:- (A)
    157- Which among the following sector uses maximum commercial energy in India?
    (A). Household sector
    (B). Agriculture
    (C). Industries
    (D). Transport
    Ans:- (C)
    158- India recently concluded final round of negotiations on a comprehensive economic cooperation agreement with?
    (A). N. Korea
    (B). Japan
    (C). South Korea
    (D). U.S.A.
    Ans:- (B)
    159- Which of the following is not correctly matched?
    (A). Mutual Fund → SEBI
    (B). ULIP → SEBI
    (C). Pension → PFRDA
    (D). Insurance → IRDA
    Ans:- (B)
    160- What in Microsoft is code named Long Horn?
    (A). Widows Vista
    (B). Windows XP
    (C). Windows Xeta
    (D). Microsoft Office 2007
    Ans:- (A)
    161- The telecom sector has added 216.13 million subscribers in 2010, which shows a growth of ________ over the statistics of 2009.
    (A). 10%
    (B). 20%
    (C). 30%
    (D). 40%
    Ans:- (D)
    162- What is the full form of SMS?
    (A). Short Messaging Service
    (B). Simplified Messaging Service
    (C). Swift Messaging Service
    (D). Short Messaging System
    Ans:- (A)
    163- Which company recently signed an agreement with Russia’s largest petrochemical company Sibur to set up a joint venture which will produce butyl rubber, raw material for manufacturing tyres?
    (A). Apollo Tyres
    (B). Reliance Power
    (C). Reliance Industries
    (D). All of these
    Ans:- (C)
    164- Who among the following in January 2011 was appointed as vice president of Google Inc’s?
    (A). Rajan Anandan
    (B). Rajesh Tiwari
    (C). Anuj Rastogi
    (D). Bholay Tiwari
    Ans:- (A)
    165- The market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) mandated all listed companies to disclose within _________ days any change in their shareholding pattern, and forms coming out with public offer will have to inform the same one day before going public.
    (A). 10
    (B). 15
    (C). 20
    (D). 25
    Ans:- (A)
    166- Oracle and i2 Technologies are connected with
    (A). Computer hardware
    (B). Networking
    (C). Education
    (D). Operation systems
    Ans:- (B)
    167- ‘Complete Silence’ claims the baseline of
    (A). Samsung washing machines
    (B). Symphony air coolers
    (C). Daikin air conditioners
    (D). Crompton Greaves fans
    Ans:- (C)
    168- Name the Gulf country which on Jan 14 agreed to increase supply of liquefied natural gas (LNG) to meet India’s requirements and also facilitate participation of Indian companies in the oil and gas sector.
    (A). Saudi Arabia
    (B). Oman
    (C). UAE
    (D). Qatar
    Ans:- (D)
    169- Which of the following 2011 Padma Bhushan Awardees are wrongly matched?
    (A). Analjit Singh – Chairman, Max Group
    (B). G.V.K. Reddy – Chairman, Dr. Reddy’s Group
    (C). Rajendra S. Pawar – Chairman, NIIT
    (D). Ajai Chawdhary – Chairman, HCL Infosystems
    Ans:- (B)
    170- India in January 2011 extended a ban on imports of milk and milk products from ____ for a further one year.
    (A). Pakistan
    (B). Australia
    (C). China
    (D). Japan
    Ans:- (C)
    171- Seeking to take the India-South Korea trade ties to a new level, both countries on Jan 20 agreed to set a $30- billion bilateral trade to be achieved by
    (A). 2012
    (B). 2014
    (C). 2016
    (D). 2018
    Ans:- (B)
    172- What is an ISO series?
    (A). Documentation of production processes
    (B). Engineering process flowchart
    (C). Quality management and quality assurance standards
    (D). None of these
    Ans:- (C)
    173- The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) was founded in 1927 by
    (A). Birla and Tata
    (B). Tata and Thakurdas
    (C). Thakurdas and Birla
    (D). Tata and Godrej
    Ans:- (C)
    174- Balaji Telefilms Ltd. in January 2011 announced to sell its business division of _________.
    (A). Internet
    (B). Mobile
    (C). Education
    (D). All of these
    Ans:- (D)
    175- Rupert Murdoch, the media king, runs all of the following except
    (A). Star TV
    (B). Color TV
    (C). 20th Century Fox
    (D). Channel V
    Ans:- (B)
    176- Rituals, Tankers, Gatsby, Aviator, Fugitive and Sidestreet are models of
    (A). Ray Ban Sunshades
    (B). Trousers by Raymond
    (C). Shirts by Reid & Taylor
    (D). Panasonic televisions
    Ans:- (A)
    177- The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has recommended setting up a ‘National Broadband Network’ at a cost of Rs. 60, 000 cr to achieve 16 cr broadband connections by
    (A). 2012
    (B). 2014
    (C). 2016
    (D). 2018
    Ans:- (B)
    178- L’Oreal is a company of
    (A). France
    (B). England
    (C). Sweden
    (D). Japan
    Ans:- (A)
    179- Which bank has been given approval by the SEBI for its right issue?
    (A). Karnataka Bank
    (B). Kerala Bank
    (C). Gujrat Bank
    (D). All of these
    Ans:- (A)
    180- Lanco Infratech Ltd. recently secured an engineering, procurement and construction contract worth Rs. 4100 crore for executing a coal-based power project for an arm of _____.
    (A). Moser Baer
    (B). Larsen and Toubro Ltd.
    (C). Reliance Industries
    (D). IVRCL
    Ans:- (A)
    181- Who was the author of Das Capital?
    (A). J.M. Keynes
    (B). Karl Marx
    (C). James Tobin
    (D). Adam Smith
    Ans:- (B)
    182- Which of the following is not a Central Government tax?
    (A). Income tax
    (B). Customs
    (C). Land revenue
    (D). Corporation tax
    Ans:- (C)
    183- National Thermal Power Corporation along with French firm Areva is developing the 9,900 Megawatt Jaitpur power Project in the state of –
    (A). Odisha
    (B). Kerala
    (C). Bihar
    (D). Maharashtra
    Ans:- (D)
    184- Of which of the following items is there no significant export from India?
    (A). Readymade garments
    (B). Wool
    (C). Footwear
    (D). Silk apparels
    Ans:- (B)
    185- TRAI stands for
    (A). Transport Regulatory Authority of India
    (B). Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
    (C). Transport Registration Authority of India
    (D). Telecom Regulatory Agency of India
    Ans:- (B)
    186- G-20 summit in 2011 will be held in
    (A). Mexico City (Mexico)
    (B). London (UK)
    (C). Cannes (France)
    (D). Beijing (China)
    Ans:- (C)
    187- MRF, one of the leading tyre manufactures of India, stands for
    (A). Maruti Rubber Factory
    (B). Madras Rubber Factory
    (C). Madurai Rubber Factory
    (D). Master Rubber Factory
    Ans:- (B)
    188- The Securities and Exchange Board of India in January 2011 permitted stock exchanges to offer trading in futures and options contracts on ________.
    (A). Rice
    (B). Foreign stock indices
    (C). Onion
    (D). Oil
    Ans:- (B)
    189- The foreign exchange reserves of India include
    (A). Gold
    (B). SDRs
    (C). Foreign currencies
    (D). All the above
    Ans:- (D)
    190- Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) proposed to increase its equity in government-owned ________ to 49% from the present level of 21. 5% by infusing Rs. 96 cr.
    (A). Pawan Hans Helicopter Ltd.
    (B). Vayudoot Airways Ltd.
    (C). Biman Helicopter Ltd.
    (D). Pawan Airline Ltd.
    Ans:- (A)
    191- The first private airline to cross the Indian shores with its maiden flight landing at Colombo International Airport was
    (A). Jet Airways
    (B). Spice Jet
    (C). Air Sahara
    (D). Air Deccan
    Ans:- (C)
    192- In 1999, as the previous century came to a close, Fortune magazine identified the ____ as the Product of the Century.
    (A). Stapler
    (B). Paper-clip
    (C). Eraser
    (D). Pencil
    Ans:- (B)
    193- Who among the following has been appointed as the head of the expert group on facilitation of public private partnership (PPP) in power distribution?
    (A). Yash Pal
    (B). Shashank Munohar
    (C). Arun Ramanathan
    (D). BK Chaturvedi
    Ans:- (D)
    194- ‘Look me in the eye and say you don’t want to ride’ is an ad line for
    (A). Enfield Bullet
    (B). Enfield Thunderbird
    (C). Yamaha Crux
    (D). Kawasaki Bajaj Eliminator
    Ans:- (D)
    195- Galbani is one of the largest branded manufactures of
    (A). Cheese
    (B). Ice cream
    (C). Perfume
    (D). Spaghetti
    Ans:- (A)
    196- The Nippon Ginko is the central bank of
    (A). South Korea
    (B). Japan
    (C). China
    (D). Taiwan
    Ans:- (B)
    197- Which among, the following is the ‘Josh Machine’?
    (A). Honda Unicorn
    (B). TVS Apache
    (C). Ford Fiesta
    (D). Bajaj Pulsar
    Ans:- (C)
    198- Which company in January 2011 is renamed as IL & FS Engineering and Construction Co. Ltd. after the name of its new promoter?
    (A). Maytas Infra
    (B). IVRCL
    (C). Satyam Computers
    (D). Larsen & Toubro
    Ans:- (A)
    199- ‘The most comfortable part of you’ is the ad line of which innerwear brand?
    (A). Jockey
    (B). Rupa
    (C). Lux
    (D). VIP
    Ans:- (A)
    200- Hero Honda terminated their 26 year old joint venture known as Hero Honda Signed MoU allows Hero Honda group to use Honda brand name on new models until
    (A). 2012
    (B). 2013
    (C). 2014
    (D). 2015
    Ans:- (C)
    201- Who among the following is the main accused in the estimated Rs. 400 cr fraud at Citibank’s Gurgaon branch?
    (A). Shivraj Puri
    (B). Vikram Pandit
    (C). Hardeep Puri
    (D). Shivraj Batra
    Ans:- (A)
    202- Which of the following corporate personalities is/are wrongly matched?
    (a) S. Gopalkrishnan – CEO & MD, Infosys
    (b) Y.C. Deveshwar – Chairman, ITC
    (c) Chanda Kochhar – CEO, ICICI Bank
    (d) K. Anji Reddy – Chairman, Dr. Reddy’s
    (A). (a) only
    (B). (b) and (d) only
    (C). (a), (b) and (d) only
    (D). None of these
    Ans:- (D)
    203- Who among the following has won the FIFA Club World Cup by defeating TP Mazembe 3-0 in the final at Abu Dhabi?
    (A). Inter Milan
    (B). Manchester United
    (C). Liverpool
    (D). AC Milan
    Ans:- (A)
    204- Which brand of computer did Shah Rukh Khan use on the popular television series Kaun Banega Crorepati?
    (A). Compaq
    (B). Lenova
    (C). IBM
    (D). HCL
    Ans:- (A)
    205- Which pharma company in January 2011 received patent grants for its antibiotic drug Sulbactomax from Russia and Ukraine?
    (A). Venus Remedies
    (B). Cipla
    (C). Ranbaxy
    (D). Aldus Pharma
    Ans:- (A)
    206- Bean Stalk is a home computer from
    (A). IBM
    (B). HCL
    (C). Compaq
    (D). Dell
    Ans:- (B)
    207- Who among the following has made India’s largest public offering of Rs 15,200 cr?
    (A). BHEL
    (B). NTPC
    (C). Coal India
    (D). Indian Oil Corporation
    Ans:- (C)
    208- Oberoi’s lower group of hotels is known as
    (A). Trident
    (B). Fortune Park
    (C). Comfort
    (D). Quality
    Ans:- (A)
    209- Which is the world’s largest food group?
    (A). Nestle
    (B). HLL
    (C). Pepsi Foods
    (D). Cook Me
    Ans:- (A)
    210- Who among the following in January 2011 is appointed as the managing director and chief executive officer of IDBI bank Ltd.?
    (A). Abhay Bongirwar
    (B). Ajay Misra
    (C). Anuj Rastogi
    (D). Anuj Tyagi
    Ans:- (A)
    211- Farookh Engineer was the first Indian cricketer to model for an ad. Which was the brand?
    (A). Adidas
    (B). Brylcream
    (C). Bata sports
    (D). Coke
    Ans:- (B)
    212- Name the institution in which RBI has recently sold its stake to the govt.
    (A). EXIM Bank
    (B). National Housing Bank
    (C). IDBI
    (D). NABARD
    Ans:- (D)
    213- Which international brand ran an ad campaign, ‘Tomorrow is Mine’, featuring Rahul Dravid?
    (A). Reebok
    (B). Nike
    (C). Adidas
    (D). Campus
    Ans:- (A)
    214- By which name Mahindra Group in January 2011 launched a new brand position to present a unified face for its disparate interests ranging from tractors to software?
    (A). Rise
    (B). Above
    (C). High
    (D). Profile
    Ans:- (A)
    215- Which private sector bank in December 2010 recalled at least Rs. 100 crore of loans it advanced to microfinance institutions?
    (A). Dena Bank
    (B). IDBI Bank
    (C). Yes Bank
    (D). ICICI Bank
    Ans:- (C)
    216- Which public sector bank was the banking partner to the Commonwealth Games 2010?
    (A). State Bank of India
    (B). Central Bank of India
    (C). Bank of Baroda
    (D). Punjab National Bank
    Ans:- (B)
    217- Which bank in January 2011 organised a Kisan Meet at Ravta village, Delhi in which about 150 farmers of the area participated?
    (A). Canara Bank
    (B). IDBI Bank
    (C). Rural Bank of India
    (D). Bank of India
    Ans:- (A)
    218- The high quality suiting of J. Hampstead is produced simultaneously in England, India and
    (A). Germany
    (B). Italy
    (C). Austria
    (D). Belgium
    Ans:- (C)
    219- Which economist introduced the ‘concept of GNP’?
    (A). Simon Kuznets
    (B). Adam Smith
    (C). Thomas Malthus
    (D). Amartya Sen
    Ans:- (A)
    220- Bridgestone Corp., manufacturer of tyres is a _________ firm.
    (A). Japanese
    (B). Chinese
    (C). Korean
    (D). Malaysian
    Ans:- (A)
    221- In a newspaper office, what is the morgue?
    (A). Repository for reference material
    (B). Repository for ads
    (C). Bin to store earlier newspapers
    (D). Bin to store old circulars
    Ans:- (A)
    222- Which bank in January 2011 launched an online trading platform, marking its foray into retail broking business?
    (A). AXIS Bank
    (B). ICICI Bank
    (C). Dena Bank
    (D). Bank of Sind
    Ans:- (A)
    223- Which of the following group has bought and acquired the controlling stake in Ispat Industries?
    (A). Tata Steels
    (B). Arcelor-Mittal Steels
    (C). JWS Steels
    (D). None of the above
    Ans:- (C)
    224- Yuan is the currency of -
    (A). Japan
    (B). China
    (C). Indonesia
    (D). Myanmar
    Ans:- (B)
    225- Elite, Classic and Comfort are the three classifications of ……
    (A). ITDC hotels
    (B). Oberoi hotels
    (C). Hilton hotels
    (D). Sheraton hotels
    Ans:- (A)
    226- Which stock exchange in January 2011 inked a pact with the Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) to create awareness about the Indian stock markets?
    (A). NSE
    (B). BSE
    (C). DSE
    (D). USE
    Ans:- (D)
    227- In a car which is considered the ‘suicide seat’?
    (A). Driver’s seat
    (B). Front seat next to the driver
    (C). Seat behind the driver
    (D). Entire rear seat
    Ans:- (B)
    228- What amount has Wipro Chairman Azim Premji donated towards educating the rural poor?
    (A). Rs. 2, 230 cr
    (B). Rs. 3, 430 cr
    (C). Rs. 5, 672 cr
    (D). Rs. 8, 846 cr
    Ans:- (D)
    229- The car Corona used to be manufactured by which of the following companies?
    (A). Toyota
    (B). Fiat
    (C). Opel
    (D). Maruti-Suzuki
    Ans:- (A)
    230- Which company in January 2011 formalized its partnership with Japan’s Kobe Steel Ltd. in a joint venture agreement for producing auto-grade steel at Hazira in Gujarat?
    (A). SAIL
    (B). Ispat Industries
    (C). Essar Steel
    (D). None of these
    Ans:- (C)
    231- Who among the following has played a significant role in the White Revolution?
    (A). Verghese Kurien
    (B). A.N. Khusro
    (C). M.S. Ahluwalia
    (D). K.C. Pant
    Ans:- (A)
    232- Which of the India’s public sector bank has acquired two third stake in JSC Dena Bank Kazakhstan?
    (A). Punjab National Bank
    (B). Bank of Baroda
    (C). State Bank of India
    (D). Central Bank of India
    Ans:- (A)
    233- Which of the following is not a Japanese company?
    (A). Toyota
    (B). Motorola
    (C). Mitsubishi
    (D). Suzuki
    Ans:- (B)
    234- Which of the following public sector enterprise does not possess “Maharatna” status given to four Navratna Companies?
    (A). SAIL
    (B). BHEL
    (C). ONGC
    (D). NTPC
    Ans:- (B)
    235- Which bank in January 2011 launched revamped Retail Credit Delivery Channel through their Retail centers?
    (A). Bank of India
    (B). United Bank
    (C). Canara Bank
    (D). Union Bank
    Ans:- (A)
    236- Which of the following is an Italian company?
    (A). Fiat
    (B). Toyota
    (C). Daewoo
    (D). Ford
    Ans:- (A)
    237- Name the promoter of Jaipur Foot who has been honoured by the Philippine Parliament.
    (A). VR Mehta
    (B). Som Mittal
    (C). Pramod Bhasin
    (D). NM Boro
    Ans:- (A)
    238- Which of the following multinational recently split into two independent public companies on Jan 4, 2011?
    (A). Coca-Cola
    (B). Motorola
    (C). Adidas
    (D). Samsung
    Ans:- (B)
    239- Who is the governor of RBI?
    (A). D. Subbarao
    (B). D. Damodaran
    (C). D. Reddy
    (D). B.S. Bhave
    Ans:- (A)
    240- Which of the following state shows the fastest growth in expanding Micro Finance business in the country?
    (A). Gujarat
    (B). Andhra Pradesh
    (C). Maharashtra
    (D). Karnataka
    Ans:- (B)

    keywords and tags :- latest general awareness, latest general knowledge, current affairs march april may june july 2011, latest current affairs, bank general knowledge, bank current affairs, bank exams, careerport, federal consolidation, school loan consolidation, student loan consolidation

    2 Responses to “latest general awareness questions and answers”

    uppu said...
    July 12, 2011 at 10:20 PM

    Wow. Thanks a lot.


    bhushan said...
    July 13, 2011 at 12:16 AM

    thanks uppu ya its latest general awareness questions for compititive exams >)


    Post a Comment

    Subscribe