Friday, February 8, 2013

0

States of India – A brief description (Part-2)

  • Friday, February 8, 2013
  • bhushan chhaya
  • Share
  • Here, another table is being providing to complete your knowledge about States of India. In this table we are providing the numbers of district of each state and with their population, literacy & sex ratio.






















































































































































































































































































    StatesDistrictsPopulationLiteracy RateSex Ratio
    Andhra Pradesh (AP)2384,665,53367.66992
    Arunachal Pradesh (AR)161,382,61166.95920
    Asom (AS)2731,169,27273.18954
    Bihar (BR)38103,804,63763.82916
    Chhatishgarh (CT)1625,540,19671.04991
    Goa (GA)21,457,72387.4968
    Gujraat (GJ)3260,383,62879.31918
    Haryana (HR)2125,353,08176.64877
    Himachal Pradesh (HP)126,856,50983.78920
    Jammu & Kashmir (JK)1412,548,92668.74883
    Jharkhand (JH)2432,966,23867.63947
    Karnataka (KA)3061,130,70475.6968
    Kerala (KL)1433,387,67793.911084
    Madhya Pradesh (MP)4572,597,56570.63930
    Maharashtra (MH)35112,372,97282.91925
    Manipur (MN)92,721,75679.85987
    Meghalaya (ML)72,964,00775.48986
    Mizoram (MZ)81,091,01491.58975
    Nagaland (NL)111,980,60280.11931
    Odisha (OR)3041,947,35873.45978
    Punjab (PB)1727,704,23676.68893
    Rajasthan (RJ)3268,621,01267.06926
    Sikkim (SK)4607,68882.2889
    Tamilnadu (TN)3272,138,95880.33995
    Tripura (TR)43,671,03287.75961
    Uttarakhand (UT)1310,116,75269.72908
    Uttar Pradesh (UP)72199,581,47779.63963
    West Bengal (WB)1891,347,73777.08947
    Union Territories
    Andaman & Nicobar (AN)2379,944
    Chandigarh (CH)11,054,686
    Dadar & Nagar Haveli (DN)1342,853
    Delhi (DL)916,753,235
    Daman and Diu (DD)2242,911
    Lakshadweep (LD)164,429
    Pudducherry (PY)41,244,464

    0 Responses to “States of India – A brief description (Part-2)”

    Post a Comment

    Subscribe